||Extremely rare in Ontario;
usually 5 or fewer occurrences in the province or very few remaining
individuals; often especially vulnerable to extirpation.
||Very rare in Ontario;
usually between 5 and 20 occurrences in the province or with many
individuals in fewer occurrences; often susceptible to extirpation.
||Rare to uncommon in
Ontario; usually between 20 and 100 occurrences in the province; may
have fewer occurrences, but with a large number of individuals in some
populations; may be susceptible to large-scale disturbances. Most
species with an S3 rank are assigned to the watch list, unless they
have a relatively high global rank.
||Common and apparently
secure in Ontario; usually with more than 100 occurrences in the
||Very common and
demonstrably secure in Ontario.
||Historically known from
Ontario, but not verified recently (typically not recorded in the
province in the last 20 years); however suitable habitat is thought to
be still present in the province and there is reasonable expectation
that the species may be rediscovered.
existing in the province only in a cultivated state; introduced
population not yet fully established and self-sustaining.
||Not Ranked Yet, or if
following a ranking, Rank Uncertain (e.g. S3?). S? species have not
had a rank assigned.
||Accidental; of accidental
or casual occurrence in the province; far outside its normal range;
some species may occasionally breed in the province.
||Exotic; not believed to be
a native component of Ontario's flora.
||Reported for Ontario, but
without persuasive documentation which would provide a basis for
either accepting or rejecting the report.
||Reported falsely from
||Unrankable, often because
of low search effort or cryptic nature of the species, there is
insufficient information available to assign a more accurate rank;
more data is needed.
||Apparently extirpated from
Ontario, with little likelihood of rediscovery. Typically not seen in
the province for many decades, despite searches at known historic
||Not of practical
conservation concern inasmuch as there are no clearly definable
occurrences; applies to long distance migrants, winter vagrants, and
eruptive species, which are too transitory and/or dispersed in their
occurrence(s) to be reliably mapped; most such species are
non-breeders, however, some may occasionally breed.