Carolinian Canada Conservation Awards

Nominate a Conservation Hero!

Do you know people who have inspired a community?
Do you know a landowner who has undertaken significant stewardship?
Do you know a business that has gone out of its way to do "the right thing"?
Do you know a naturalist who has dedicated their life to conservation?
Do you know a decision-maker who has taken a stand?
Do you know…?

Carolinian Canada Conservation Awards recognize outstanding contributions of people who protect Carolinian Canada's unique nature.


Nominate HERE


Past Award Winners

Stewardship Champions

Individuals who have excelled in stewardship efforts for natural habitat

Groups who champion the conservation of Carolinian habitats and species at risk

Youth who have demonstrated leadership in natural environment protection


Past Award Winners

Help us to reward their efforts.

You can nominate an individual or group (including categories for youth and lifetime achievement) for actions that are innovative, effective, caring, or daring in helping to protect the unique natural spaces and species of Carolinian Canada.

Your caring person may, for example, have produced an inspiring publication, held an awesome event, created exceptional outreach tools, wrote an astounding piece of conservation journalism, saved significant lands, restored critical habitat, helped neighbors in conservation stewardship, developed key policy, protected important water sources, rallied for natural areas, or saved a species at risk.

An individual nominee may be a dedicated landowner, stakeholder, professional or volunteer who has acted above and beyond expectations.

A Group Nominee may be non-profit, a government agency, business, industry, media or partnership that has integrated conservation into new areas or made great strides for nature.

A Youth Nominee may be a young person, youth group or youth program that is active in protecting Carolinian Canada's unique nature.

A Lifetime Achievement Nominee may be an individual or group that has shown exceptional commitment over many years to advance conservation success in Carolinian Canada.

2015 Award Recipients

  • Al Driedger
  • Grant and Mary-Ann Harvey
  • Danika Bax
  • Planting Seeds of Hope - Jackie Ryan
  • Essex Region Conservation Authority
  • Delaware Nation  - Weelateéxung “The Good Path” Nature Trail
  • Lambton Shores Nature Trails
  • Woodland Garden - Garden Club of London
  • Rob and Eleanor Ward

2015 Carolinian Canada Award Recipients

Click on the award year for more information about each award winner.

Award Recipients 2015
  • Al Driedger
  • Grant and Mary-Ann Harvey
  • Danika Bax
  • Planting Seeds of Hope - Jackie Ryan
  • Essex Region Conservation Authority
  • Delaware Nation  - Weelateéxung “The Good Path” Nature Trail
  • Lambton Shores Nature Trails
  • Woodland Garden - Garden Club of London
  • Rob and Eleanor Ward
Award Recipients 2014
  • David Ainslie
  • Joe Csoff & Gunther Csoff
  • Angelle & Clen Van Kleef
  • Paul Gagnon
  • John & Cynthia Cook
  • Jaffa Environmental Education Centre
  • Brad Renaud
  • Dave Wake
  • Joe & Joyce Hickson
Award Recipients 2013
  • Jane Bowles
  • Jim and Mary Smith
  • Donald Craig
  • Alice Casselman
  • Friends of the Rouge Watershed (FRW)
  • Oakvillegreen Conservation Association
  • Vince D’Elia
  • Jane Hanlon
  • Assumption Catholic Elementary School
  • Rahul Mehta
  • Peter Banks
Award Recipients 2012
  • Larry Cornelis
  • Stan & Anita Caveney
  • Green Partnerships Program
  • Allen Woodliffe
Award Recipients 2011
  • Deanna Lindblad
  • Dave Reid
  • Robert Bateman High School
  • Waynco
  • Bert Miller Nature Club
  • George Francis
  • Harry Barrett
  • Honourable Mention: Long Point Causeway Improvement Project
Award Recipients 2010
  • Wayne & Lynda Buck
  • Doug Dennis
  • Thames Talbot Land Trust
  • Ontario Nature
  • Bkejwanong Eco-Keepers
  • Stew Hilts
Award Recipients 2009
  • Alan Ernest
  • Carolinian Forest Festival
  • David Clemons
  • Bill and Heather Wilson
  • Catfish Creek Conservation Authority
  • Honourable Mention: Brent and Jane Marie Ward
Award Recipients 2007
  • Dorothy and John Tiedje
  • Peter Banks
  • Stephanie Crocker
  • Gloria McGinn-McTier
Award Recipients 2006
  • Ausable Bayfield Conservation Authority
  • Dan Bissonette
  • Henry Kock
  • Brenda Lorenz
  • Dolf and Anne Wynia
Award Recipients 2005
  • Art Teasell
  • Peter Carson
  • Allan Elgar
  • Pelee Island Winery
  • East Elgin Secondary School
  • Hamilton Naturalists' Club
Award Recipients 2004
  • Tom Bird
  • Sarnia Urban Wildlife Committee
  • Walpole Island Heritage Centre, Nin Da Waab Jig
  • Branksome Green
  • Bill Prieksaitis
Award Recipients 2002
  • Ron Tiessen
  • Patricia Rhoads
  • The Natvik Family
  • The Nature Conservancy of Canada
Award Recipients 2001
  • Pat and Kee Dewdney
  • Steve Hounsell, Ontario Power Generation
  • Stoney Creek Open Spaces & Natural Environment Study (SCONES) – City of Hamilton
Award Recipients 2000
  • Lambton Wildlife Incorporated
  • Dorchester Mill Pond Community Stewardship Project
  • Mary Gartshore
Award Recipients 1999
  • Paul Prevett
  • Canadian Chestnut Council
LinkedIn icon Pinterest icon Reddit icon Google icon